Deadline Club Announces Contest Winners at 2019 Awards Dinner

WINNERS AND FINALISTS FROM THE 2018 AWARDS CONTEST

Below are the winners and finalists from the 2018 Deadline Club Awards contest, which had 555 entries across 36 award categories:

Read Comments From Judges

Watch Keynote Conversation Between Maggie Haberman and and Brian Stelter

 

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

Winner: Joseph Goldstein, The New York Times, “Test-ilying by Police: A Stubborn Problem”

The finalists:

Mica Rosenberg, Yeganeh Torbati, Reade Levinson, Kristina Cooke and Omar Mohammed, Reuters, “Immigration Coverage”

Dake Kang, Yanan Wang, Martha Mendoza and Ng Han Guan, The Associated Press, “China Clamps Down”

 

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

 Winner: Casey Parks, The Trace, “His Only Living Boy”

The finalists:

Christine Kenneally, BuzzFeed News, “The Ghosts of St. Joseph’s Catholic Orphanage”

Margaret Coker, The New York Times, “The Iraqi Spy Who Infiltrated ISIS”

 

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

Winner: Michael Hill and David Klepper, The Associated Press, “Limousine Crash Kills 20 in Upstate New York”

The finalists:

Michael Hill and David Klepper, The Associated Press, “Limousine Crash Kills 20 in Upstate New York”

Josh Nathan-Kazis, The Forward, “Holocaust Survivor Cheated Death at Pittsburgh Synagogue by 4 Minutes

 

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

Winner: Tiffany Kary and Christopher Cannon, Bloomberg News, “Cancer-Linked Chemicals Manufactured by 3M Are Turning Up in Drinking Water”

The finalists:

Jarrett Murphy, Annamarya Scaccia, Esther Kaplan, Adi Talwar and Sarah McClure, City Limits, “Coming to Grips with the Two-Decade Deluge of LLC Money into New York’s Democracy”

Sharon Cohen and David Goldman, The Associated Press, “Women Behind Bars”

 

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

Winner: Joaquin Sapien and Tom Jennings, ProPublica in partnership with PBS Frontline and The New York Times, “The Right to Fail”

The finalists:

Newsday Staff, Newsday, “Pathway to Power”

Kim Barker, Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Grace Ashford, Sarah Cohen and N. R. Kleinfield, The New York Times, “Unsheltered”

 

Reporting by a Newspaper with Circulation Under 100,000

Winner: Staff, Asbury Park Press, “Protecting the Shield”

 The finalists:

David Cruz, Norwood News, “Housing Matters”

Thomas Zambito, The Journal News, “Metro-North Pays a Price for Past Mistakes”

 

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

Winner: Christine Kenneally, BuzzFeed News, “The Ghosts of St. Joseph’s Catholic Orphanage”

 The finalists:

Jeff Maysh, The Daily Beast, “How an Ex-Cop Rigged McDonald’s Monopoly Game and Stole Millions”

Alysia Santo, The Marshall Project, “The Victims Who Don’t Count”

 

Magazine Personal Service

Winner:  Tonic Staff, VICE Media, “The Tonic Guide to Healthcare”

The finalists:

Amy Brightfield, Barbara Brody and Stephen Orr, Better Homes and Gardens, “Skin Safe”

Geoff Colvin, Fortune, “Ready, Set, Jump!”

 

Magazine Profile

Winner: Taffy Brodesser-Akner, New York Times Magazine, “How Goop’s Haters Made Gwyneth Paltrow’s Company Worth $250 Million

The finalists:

Ben Reiter, Sports Illustrated, “It’s About Time”

Amanda Fortini and Collier Schorr, Vanity Fair, “The Change Agent”

 

Magazine Investigative Reporting

Winner: Andy Greenberg, WIRED, “The Code That Crashed the World”

The finalists:

Jeffrey Stern and John Ismay, New York Times Magazine, “The Warhead and the Well”

Adam Gollner, Vanity Fair, “Dead End on Highway 1”

 

Magazine Feature Reporting

Winner: Sheri Fink and Luke Mitchell, New York Times Magazine, “Lost in the Storm”

 The finalists:

Matthew Campbell, Bloomberg Businessweek, “A Chinese Casino Has Conquered a Piece of America”

Kayla Webley Adler, Marie Claire, “A Dream Destroyed”

 

Headline Writing

Winner:  Ben Goldberger, Edward Felsenthal and D.W. Pine, TIME, “Who Gets to Be American?”

 The finalists:

Harry Shuldman, The New York Post, “Abuse of Sour”

Ben Goldberger, TIME, “Drawlin’ for Votes”

 

Arts Reporting

Winner:  Jamil Smith, TIME, “A Hero Rises”

The finalists:

Talya Zax, The Forward, “Men Explain Anne Frank to Me”

Michael Paulson, The New York Times, “A Rough Rehearsal, a Suicide, and a Broadway Show in Turmoil”

 

Sports Reporting

Winner: Sarah Spain, Ruddy Roye, Kristine LaManna, Jena Janovy and Laura Purtell, ESPN.com and E:60, “Runs in the Family”

The finalists:

Sean Gregory, TIME, “Serena, In Progress”

Michael Pina, VICE, “The NBA’s Man of Many Faces”

 

Business Feature

Winner:  Dan Alexander and Matt Drange, Forbes, “Trump Tenants”

 The finalists:

Geoff Colvin, Fortune, “The End is Near”

Peter Elkind, Fortune and ProPublica, “The Billion-Dollar Loophole”

 

Business Investigative Reporting

Winner: Charles Ornstein and Katie Thomas, ProPublica and The New York Times, “Sloan Kettering Cancer Center’s Crisis”

The finalists:

Implant Files Reporting and Data Teams, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Associated Press and NBC News Investigative Unit, “Implant Files”

Suzy Khimm and Laura Strickler, NBC News Digital, “Under Ben Carson, More Families Live in HUD Housing that Fails Health and Safety Inspections”

 

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Winner: Implant Files Reporting and Data Teams, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Associated Press and NBC News Investigative Unit, “Implant Files”

 The finalists:

Georgina Gustin, Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., Paul Horn and Anna Belle Peevey, InsideClimate News, “Harvesting Peril: Extreme Weather and Climate Change on the American Farm”

Hannah Furfaro, Spectrum, “Unlocking the Secrets of Fragile X in Colombia”

 

Opinion Writing

Winner:  David Andelman, Reuters, “The World Through the Prism of Donald Trump”

The finalists:

Jesmyn Ward, TIME, “My True South”

Steve Dunlop, The Journal News/lohud.com, “Tappan Zee Bridge Name Change”

 

Spot News Photo

Winner:  David Butow, TIME, “Jeff Flake at the Crossroads”

Finalists:

Shannon Stapleton, Reuters, “Stormy Daniels Has Her Day in Court”

Noah Berger, The Associated Press, “Ravaged by Wildfire”

 

Feature Photo

 Winner: James Nachtwey, TIME, “The Opioid Diaries”

Finalists:

Rodrigo Abd, The Associated Press, “A Caravan”

Nariman El-Mofty, The Associated Press, “Yemen: Life in Ruins”

 

 

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

Winner: Melena Ryzik, Culture, Design and Graphics Teams, The New York Times, “David Bowie in Three Dimensions”

The finalists:

 FiveThirtyEight, ABC News, “FiveThirtyEight: The Gerrymandering Project”

Maryanne Murray, Reuters, “Blockchain Explained”

 

Digital Innovation

 Winner: Maurice Tamman, Matthew Green, Mari Saito, Sarah Slobin and Maryanne Murray, Reuters, “Ocean Shock”

Finalists:

Staff, Newsday, “Public Space Private Benefit”

Luke Knox, Linda Pouder, Chris Buckle, Paula Lavigne and Lori Higginbotham, ESPN’s Outside the Lines, “What’s Lurking in Your Stadium Food?”

 

Radio or Audio Feature Reporting

Winner: Jim Roope, Westwood One News, “Las Vegas: Remembering and Healing”

The finalists:

John Ensslin, The Record, “The We McDonald Story”

Sara Fishko, Karen Frillmann, Kai Wright, Bill Moss and Olivia Briley, WNYC, “The Indoor Man’ and His Playmates”

 

Radio or Audio Investigative Reporting

 Winner: Audrey Quinn and David Lewis, WNYC, “For New Jersey Jails: Suicides and Overdoses, but Little Oversight”

Finalists:

Liliana Segura and Jordan Smith, The Intercept, “Murderville, Georgia”

Kate Osborn, Ryan McCarthy, Keegan Hamilton, Miquel Angel Vega and Martina Castro, VICE News, “Chapo: Kingpin on Trial”

 

Digital Video Reporting

WINNER: Madison Mills, New York Magazine, “Parkland Shooting Survivors Race to Finish Yearbook”

Finalists:

Sebastian Meyer, Vivienne Walt, Chris Joslin, Megan Arnold and Mason Cohn, Fortune, “Blood, Sweat, and Batteries: Inside Congo’s Cobalt Mines”

Mariana Henninger, Marshall Crook, Phil McCausland and Matt Toder, NBC News, “Best Advice to U.S. Dairy Farmers? ‘Sell Out as Fast as You Can’”

 

National Television Feature

Winner: Marcia Biggs, Javier Manzano, Michiel Pilgram, Tom Casciato, Scott Davis and Tom Ritzenhauler, PBS NewsHour Weekend, “Inside Yemen: Food as a Weapon of War”

Finalists:

Nightline Staff, ABC, “Parkland: The Fight Forward”

Isobel Yeung, Jackie Jesko, Beverly Chase, David Schankula and Subrata De, VICE on HBO, “Consent”

 

National Television Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner: Andrew Lehren, Sarah Fitzpatrick, Emily Siegel, Adiel Kaplan and Lauren Dunn, NBC News Investigative Unit with International Consortium of Investigative Journalists and The Associated Press, “The Implant Files”

Finalists:

Tom Llamas, Brian Epstein, John Carlos Frey, Lauren Pearle and Peter Madden, ABC News Nightline, “Death of a Dream”

Larry Posner, Lisa Guerrero, Zara Lockshin, Filip Kapsa, Bob Read and Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Soaps of Shame – Child Labor in America”

 

National Television Spot News Reporting

 Winner: Clarissa Ward, Gul Tuysuz, Ingrid Formanek, Salma Abdelaziz, Ghazi Balkiz and Brice Lainé, CNN, “Khashoggi Body Double”

Finalists:

Staff, ABC News, “Borderline”

Staff, ABC News, “The Parkland Massacre”

 

Local Television Feature

 Winner: Leisha Majtan, Brianne Barry and Daniel Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, “Opera in the Park”

Finalist:

 Tara Rosenblum, Scott McGee, Andrew Christman and Stan Kowalski, News 12 Westchester, “First Love, Second Chance”

 

Local Television Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner: Karin Attonito, Anthony Cocco and Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane In Your Corner: Concussion Coverup”

The finalists:

Courtney Gross, Spectrum News NY1, “Broken Ballot”

Marc Santia, Nelson Xon, Evan Stulberger and Dave Manney, WNBC-TV, “The Gold Bucket Bandit

 

Local Television Spot News Reporting

 Winner:  Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “Border Children in New York”

The finalists:

Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “Deadly Helicopter Crash”

Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “The Political Upset Heard Around the Country”

 

Daniel Pearl Prize for Investigative Reporting

Winner:

The Implant Files Reporting and Data Teams, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Associated Press and NBC News Investigative Unit, “The Implant Files”

 The finalists:

Joshua Schneyer, Michael Pell, Andrea Januta and Deborah Nelson, Reuters, “Ambushed at Home”

Maggie Michael, Nariman El-Mofty and Maad al-Zikry, The Associated Press, “Yemen’s Dirty War”

 

The Mosaic Award – a new award this year to recognize coverage of disability, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender identity, social justice, equity and inclusion.

Winner: Katie Barnes, Richard Messina, Laura Purtell, J.B. Morris and Kate Marron, espnW, “They Are The Champions”

The finalists :

Brian Epstein, Peter Madden, Alex Hosenball, Cindy Galli, Ronnie Polidoro, Chris Vlasto and Katie Nelson, ABC News, “Prejudice and Pride: The Upstairs Lounge Fire”

Eli Hager, Anna Flagg, Emily Kassie, Sutton Raphael and Alysia Santo, The Marshall Project with The Washington Post and NBC News, “How Incarcerated Parents Are Losing Their Children Forever”

 

The Les Payne Award for Coverage on Communities of Color – another new award this year honoring the memory of legendary journalist, and New York Journalism Hall of Famer, Les Payne, and recognizing coverage on topics and issues specifically relevant to communities of color.

Winner:  Sharon Cohen, Mary Hudetz and David Goldman, The Associated Press, “#NotInvisible: Why Are Native American Women Vanishing?”

The finalists:

Emmanuel Felton, The Hechinger Report, “Nearly 750 Charter Schools Are Whiter than the Nearby District Schools”

Alysia Santo, The Marshall Project with Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting and the USA Today Network, “The Victims Who Don’t Count”

 

Public Service Award:

Winner: Joshua Schneyer, Michael Pell, Andrea Januta and Deborah Nelson, Reuters, “Ambushed at Home”

Finalists:

Kendall Taggart and Mike Hayes, BuzzFeed News, “The NYPD’s Secret Files”

Allen Arthur and Dave Boucher, The Marshall Project and USA Today Network – Tennessee, “Too Sick for Jail — But Not for Solitary”