Board of Governors (the Voting Board) Officers 2020

THE DEADLINE CLUB

Candidates Nominated for Governing Board for 2020
(Approved by the Governing Board on Nov. 12, 2019)

President
Claire Regan, Wagner College

Vice Presidents
George Bodarky, WFUV Fordham University (special projects)
Colin DeVries, NYU Langone Hospital–Brooklyn (awards dinner)
Jessica Seigel, New York University (events)
Polly Whittell, freelance (membership)

Secretary
Kathleen Thieme, NYU Graduate School of Journalism

Treasurer
Gloria Wood

Assistant Treasurer
Ted Phillips, Newsday

Advisory Council (Past Presidents)
Steve Dunlop, Dunlop Media
John C. Long, The Wall Street Journal (retired), St. John’s University
Peter Szekely, Reuters

Executive Council
Michael Arena, freelance (chair, as immediate past president)
Tricia Couture, freelance
Janell Crispyn, iHeartMedia
Ivette Davila-Richards, Fox News Channel
Sheryl Huggins-Salomon, NYU McSilver Institute
James Martinez, The Associated Press
Katina Paron, teen editor/journalism educator
Mike Rizzo, St. John’s University

Professional Council
Betsy Ashton, WNET and portrait artist
Allan Chernoff, Chernoff Communications
Phil Corso, New York Post
Anastasia Economides, MagnifyMoney
Pamela Lynn Hamilton, documentary producer
Keith Kelly, New York Post
Rubina Madan Fillion, The Intercept
Gary Shapiro, Columbia University
Abi Wright, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism
Lauren Young, Reuters

President

  • Claire Regan, Wagner College

Vice Presidents

  • Colin DeVries, NYU Langone Hospital-Brooklyn (awards dinner)
  • Allison Lichter, The New School (awards contest)
  • George Bodarky, WFUV-New York, Fordham University (special projects)
  • Janell Crispyn, iHeartMedia (communications)
  • Jessica Seigel, New York University (events)
  • Polly Whittell, freelance (membership)

Secretary

  • Kathleen Thieme, NYU Graduate School of Journalism

Assistant Secretary

  • Gary Shapiro, Columbia University

Treasurer/Assistant Treasurer

  • To be filled

Advisory Council (Past Presidents)

  • Steve Dunlop, Dunlop Media
  • John C. Long, The Wall Street Journal (retired), St. John’s and Hofstra Universities
  • Peter Szekely, Thomson Reuters

 Executive Council

  • Michael Arena, freelance (chair, as immediate past president)
  • Stephen Castellano, Lehman College/CUNY and iHeartMedia
  • Ivette Davila-Richards, Fox News Channel
  • Phil Corso, New York Post
  • James Martinez, The Associated Press
  • Sheryl Huggins-Salomon, NYU McSilver Institute
  • Katina Paron, NYC High School Journalism Collaborative at Baruch College
  • Tricia Couture, freelance
  • Mike Rizzo, St. John’s University

 Professional Council

  • Betsy Ashton, WNET and portrait artist
  • Allan Chernoff, Chernoff Communications
  • Anastasia Economides, MagnifyMoney
  • Rebecca Baker, Bloomberg Law
  • Pamela Lynn Hamilton, documentary producer
  • Keith Kelly, The New York Post
  • Rubina Madan Fillion, The Intercept
  • Abi Wright, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism
  • Lauren Young, Thomson Reuters