2019 Deadline Club Awards Finalists

The following are the finalists in the 2019 Deadline Club Awards contest. Winners will be announced at the annual Deadline Club Awards Dinner on Monday, May 20, at the Harvard Club of New York City.

     1. Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

Mica Rosenberg, Yeganeh Torbati, Reade Levinson, Kristina Cooke and Omar Mohammed, Reuters, “Immigration Coverage”

Dake Kang, Yanan Wang, Martha Mendoza and Ng Han Guan, The Associated Press, “China Clamps Down”

Joseph Goldstein, The New York Times, “Testilying by Police: A Stubborn Problem

     2. Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

Christine Kenneally, BuzzFeed News, “The Ghosts of St. Joseph’s Catholic Orphanage”

Margaret Coker, The New York Times, “The Iraqi Spy Who Infiltrated ISIS”

Casey Parks, The Trace, “His Only Living Boy”

     3. Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

Michael Hill and David Klepper, The Associated Press, “Limousine Crash Kills 20 in Upstate New York”

Josh Nathan-Kazis, The Forward, “Holocaust Survivor Cheated Death at Pittsburgh Synagogue by 4 Minutes”

     4. Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

Tiffany Kary and Christopher Cannon, Bloomberg News, “Cancer-Linked Chemicals Manufactured by 3M Are Turning Up in Drinking Water”

Jarrett Murphy, Annamarya Scaccia, Esther Kaplan, Adi Talwar and Sarah McClure, City Limits, “Coming to Grips with the Two-Decade Deluge of LLC Money into New York’s Democracy”

Sharon Cohen and David Goldman, The Associated Press, “Women Behind Bars”

    5. Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

Newsday Staff, Newsday, “Pathway to Power”

Joaquin Sapien and Tom Jennings, ProPublica in partnership with PBS Frontline and The New York Times, “The Right to Fail”

Kim Barker, Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Grace Ashford, Sarah Cohen and N. R. Kleinfield, The New York Times, “Unsheltered”

     6. Reporting by Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

Staff, Asbury Park Press, “Protecting the Shield”

David Cruz, Norwood News, “Housing Matters”

Thomas Zambito, The Journal News, “Metro-North Pays a Price for Past Mistakes”

    7. Reporting by Independent Digital Media

Christine Kenneally, BuzzFeed News, “The Ghosts of St. Joseph’s Catholic Orphanage”

Jeff Maysh, The Daily Beast, “How an Ex-Cop Rigged McDonald’s Monopoly Game and Stole Millions”

Alysia Santo, The Marshall Project, “The Victims Who Don’t Count”

     8. Magazine Personal Service

Amy Brightfield, Barbara Brody and Stephen Orr, Better Homes and Gardens, “Skin Safe”

Geoff Colvin, Fortune, “Ready, Set, Jump!”

Tonic Staff, VICE Media, “The Tonic Guide to Healthcare”

     9. Magazine Profile

Taffy Brodesser-Akner, New York Times Magazine, “How Goop’s Haters Made Gwyneth Paltrow’s Company Worth $250 Million”

Ben Reiter, Sports Illustrated, “It’s About Time”

Amanda Fortini and Collier Schorr, Vanity Fair, “The Change Agent”

     10. Magazine Investigative Reporting

Jeffrey Stern and John Ismay, New York Times Magazine, “The Warhead and the Well”

Adam Gollner, Vanity Fair, “Dead End on Highway 1”

Andy Greenberg, WIRED, “The Code That Crashed the World”

     11. Magazine Feature Reporting

Matthew Campbell, Bloomberg Businessweek, “A Chinese Casino Has Conquered a Piece of America”

Kayla Webley Adler, Marie Claire, “A Dream Destroyed”

Sheri Fink and Luke Mitchell, New York Times Magazine, “Lost in the Storm”

     12. Headline Writing

Harry Shuldman, The New York Post, “Abuse of Sour”

Ben Goldberger, Edward Felsenthal and D.W. Pine, TIME, “Who Gets to Be American?”

Ben Goldberger, TIME, “Drawlin’ for Votes”

     13. Arts Reporting

Talya Zax, The Forward, “Men Explain Anne Frank to Me”

Michael Paulson, The New York Times, “A Rough Rehearsal, a Suicide and a Broadway Show in Turmoil”

Jamil Smith, TIME, “A Hero Rises”

     14. Sports Reporting

Sarah Spain, Ruddy Roye, Kristine LaManna, Jena Janovy and Laura Purtell, ESPN.com and E:60, “Runs in the Family”

Sean Gregory, TIME, “Serena, In Progress”

Michael Pina, VICE, “The NBA’s Man of Many Faces”

     15. Business Feature

Dan Alexander and Matt Drange, Forbes, "Trump Tenants"

Geoff Colvin, Fortune, “The End is Near”

Peter Elkind, Fortune and ProPublica, “The Billion-Dollar Loophole"

     16. Business Investigative Reporting

Implant Files Reporting and Data Teams, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Associated Press and NBC News Investigative Unit, “Implant Files”

Suzy Khimm, Laura Strickler, Stephanie Gosk and Hannah Rappleye, NBC News Digital, “Under Ben Carson, More Families Live in HUD Housing that Fails Health and Safety Inspections”

Charles Ornstein and Katie Thomas, ProPublica and The New York Times, “Sloan Kettering Cancer Center’s Crisis”

     17. Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Georgina Gustin, Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., Paul Horn and Anna Belle Peevey, InsideClimate News, “Harvesting Peril: Extreme Weather and Climate Change on the American Farm”

Implant Files Reporting and Data Teams, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Associated Press and NBC News Investigative Unit, “Implant Files”

Hannah Furfaro, Spectrum, “Unlocking the Secrets of Fragile X in Colombia”

     18. Opinion Writing

David Andelman, Reuters, “The World Through the Prism of Donald Trump”

Jesmyn Ward, TIME, “My True South”

Steve Dunlop, The Journal News/lohud.com, “Tappan Zee Bridge Name Change”

     19. Spot News Photo

Shannon Stapleton, Reuters, “Stormy Daniels Has Her Day in Court”

Noah Berger, The Associated Press, “Ravaged by Wildfire”

David Butow, TIME, “Jeff Flake at the Crossroads”

     20. Sports Photo

Andrew Handcock, ESPN, “CFP Celebration”

Richard Messina, ESPN, “87 Year-Old Fantasy Camper?”

Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Farewell Captain”

     21. Feature Photo

Rodrigo Abd, The Associated Press, “A Caravan”

Nariman El-Mofty, The Associated Press, “Yemen: Life in Ruins”

James Nachtwey, TIME, “The Opioid Diaries”

     22. Multimedia, Interactive Graphics, and Animation

FiveThirtyEight, ABC News, “FiveThirtyEight: The Gerrymandering Project”

Maryanne Murray, Reuters, “Blockchain Explained”

Melena Ryzik, Culture Team, Design Team and Graphics Team, The New York Times, “David Bowie in Three Dimensions”

     23. Digital Innovation

Staff, Newsday, “Public Space Private Benefit”

Luke Knox, Linda Pouder, Chris Buckle, Paula Lavigne and Lori Higginbotham, ESPN’s Outside the Lines, “What's Lurking in Your Stadium Food?”

Maurice Tamman, Matthew Green, Mari Saito, Sarah Slobin and Maryanne Murray, Reuters, “Ocean Shock”

     24. Radio or Audio Feature Reporting

John Ensslin, The Record, “The We McDonald Story”

Jim Roope, Westwood One News, “Las Vegas: Remembering and Healing”

Sara Fishko, Karen Frillmann, Kai Wright, Bill Moss and Olivia Briley, WNYC, “The ‘Indoor Man’ and His Playmates”

     25. Radio or Audio Investigative Reporting

Liliana Segura and Jordan Smith, The Intercept, "Murderville, Georgia"

Kate Osborn, Ryan McCarthy, Keegan Hamilton, Miquel Angel Vega and Martina Castro, VICE News, “Chapo: Kingpin on Trial”

Audrey Quinn and David Lewis, WNYC, “For New Jersey Jails, Suicides and Overdoses, but Little Oversight”

     26. Digital Video Reporting

Sebastian Meyer, Vivienne Walt, Chris Joslin, Megan Arnold and Mason Cohn, Fortune, “Blood, Sweat, and Batteries: Inside Congo’s Cobalt Mines”

Mariana Henninger, Marshall Crook, Phil McCausland and Matt Toder, NBC News, “Best Advice to U.S. Dairy Farmers? 'Sell Out as Fast as You Can'”

Madison Mills, New York Magazine, “Parkland Shooting Survivors Race to Finish Yearbook”

     27. National TV Feature

Nightline Staff, ABC, “Parkland: The Fight Forward”

Marcia Biggs, Javier Manzano, Michiel Pilgram, Tom Casciato, Scott Davis and Tom Ritzenthaler: Associate Producer, PBS NewsHour Weekend, “Inside Yemen: Food as a Weapon of War”

Isobel Yeung, Jackie Jesko, Beverly Chase, David Schankula and Subrata De, VICE on HBO, “Consent”

     28. National TV Series or Investigative

Tom Llamas, Brian Epstein, John Carlos Frey, Lauren Pearle and Peter Madden, ABC News, “Death of a Dream”

Larry Posner, Lisa Guerrero, Zara Lockshin, Filip Kapsa, Bob Read and Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Soaps of Shame - Child Labor in America”

Andrew Lehren, Sarah Fitzpatrick, Emily Siegel, Adiel Kaplan and Lauren Dunn, NBC News Investigative Unit with International Consortium of Investigative Journalists and The Associated Press, “The Implant Files”

     29. National TV Spot News Reporting

Staff, ABC News, “Borderline”

Staff, ABC News, “The Parkland Massacre”

Clarissa Ward, Gul Tuysuz, Ingrid Formanek, Salma Abdelaziz and Ghazi Balkiz, CNN, “Khashoggi Body Double”

     30. Local TV Feature

Tara Rosenblum, Scott McGee, Andrew Christman and Stan Kowalski, News 12 Westchester, “First Love, Second Chance”

Leisha Majtan, Brianne Barry and Daniel Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, “Opera in the Park”

     31. Local TV Series or Investigative

Karin Attonito, Anthony Cocco and Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane In Your Corner: Concussion Coverup”

Courtney Gross, Spectrum News NY1, “Broken Ballot”

Marc Santia, Nelson Xon, Evan Stulberger and Dave Manney, WNBC-TV, “The Gold Bucket Bandit”

     32. Local TV Spot News

Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “Border Children in New York”

Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “Deadly Helicopter Crash”

Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “The Political Upset Heard Around the Country”

     33. Daniel Pearl Prize for Investigative Reporting

Implant Files Reporting and Data Teams, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Associated Press and NBC News Investigative Unit, “Implant Files”

Joshua Schneyer, Michael Pell, Andrea Januta and Deborah Nelson, Reuters, “Ambushed at Home”

Maggie Michael, Nariman El-Mofty and Maad al-Zikry, The Associated Press, “Yemen’s Dirty War”

    34. The Mosaic Award

Brian Epstein, Peter Madden, Alex Hosenball, Cindy Galli, Ronnie Polidoro, Chris Vlasto and Katie Nelson, ABC News, “Prejudice and Pride: The Upstairs Lounge Fire”

Katie Barnes, Richard Messina, Laura Purtell, J.B. Morris and Kate Marron, espnW, “They Are The Champions”

Eli Hager, Anna Flagg, Emily Kassie, Sutton Raphael and Alysia Santo, The Marshall Project with The Washington Post and NBC News, “How Incarcerated Parents Are Losing Their Children Forever”

     35. The Les Payne Award for Coverage on Communities of Color

Sharon Cohen, Mary Hudetz and David Goldman, The Associated Press, “#NotInvisible: Why Are Native American Women Vanishing?”

Emmanuel Felton, The Hechinger Report, “Nearly 750 Charter Schools Are Whiter than the Nearby District Schools”

Alysia Santo, The Marshall Project with Reveal from The Center for Investigative Reporting and the USA Today Network, “The Victims Who Don’t Count”

     36. Public Service Award

Kendall Taggart and Mike Hayes, BuzzFeed News, “The NYPD’s Secret Files”

Joshua Schneyer, Michael Pell, Andrea Januta and Deborah Nelson, Reuters, “Ambushed at Home”

Allen Arthur and Dave Boucher, The Marshall Project and USA Today Network – Tennessee, “Too Sick for Jail — But Not for Solitary”

 

Questions? Please direct any comments to awards@deadlineclub.org.